If you are seeing this message, you may be experiencing temporary network problems. Please wait a few minutes and refresh the page. If the problem persists, you may wish to report it to your local Network Manager.
It is also possible that your web browser is not configured or not able to display style sheets. In this case, although the visual presentation will be degraded, the site should continue to be functional. We recommend using the latest version of Microsoft or Mozilla web browser to help minimise these problems.
Wiley InterScience | ||
![]() Contact DermatitisVolume 32 Issue 1, Pages 9 - 13 Published Online: 11 Apr 2006 © 2010 John Wiley & Sons A/S
Abstract | References | Full Text: PDF (Size: 1147K) | Related Articles | Citation Tracking Contact allergy to kojic acid in skin care products Copyright Munksgaard 1995 KEYWORDS kojic acid • CAS 501-30-4 • pyrone compound • skin-depigmenting agent • fungal metabolic product • quasi-drug • cosmoceutical • allergic contact dermatitis ABSTRACTKojic acid (5-hydroxy-2-(hydroxymethyl)-4-pyrone), a fungal metabolic product, has increasingly been used as a skin-depigmenting agent in skin care products marketed in Japan since 1988. In order to determine its frequency of sensitization, during 1 year from October 1992 to September 1993, we performed patch testing with it in 220 female patients with suspected cosmetic-related contact dermatitis. Of the 220 patients, 8 used at least 1 skin care product containing kojic acid, 5 of whom reacted to kojic acid as well as to 1 or more their own products containing 1% kojic acid, but not to their other products not containing it, and 3 of whom were negative to kojic acid and all their own products. Patch testing with kojic acid in the remaining group of 212 patients, who had not previously used skin care products containing it, was negative without exception. The 5 kojic-acid-sensitive patients, aged 34 to 58 years, developed facial dermatitis 1–12 months after starting application of kojic-acid-containing products. Kojic acid is considered to have high sensitizing potential, as a comparatively high frequency of contact sensitivity was observed in patients using products containing it (5 out of 8). Accepted for publication 14 January 1994 |